Excellence is Within Reach - Experience the Bus at Berwick Academy!

Excellence is Within Reach - Experience the Bus at Berwick Academy!

Berwick Academy offers 7 bus routes to and from our Pre-Kindergarten through Grade 12 community in South Berwick, Maine. Families looking for a day school for their children to receive an excellent education can easily access Berwick Academy through the use of the bus service.

Students in Kindergarten through Grade 12, from towns on the North Shore including Merrimac, Newbury, Newburyport, West Newbury, Georgetown, and Amesbury, Massachusetts travel to Berwick Academy each day on our direct bus from stops in Newburyport and West Newbury, MA. The ride is a short 45-minutes directly to the Berwick Academy campus in South Berwick, Maine. In addition to a 3:00 p.m. afterschool bus, an afternoon activities bus is also available to all students — leaving campus at 5:00 p.m. in the fall and spring and 5:30 during the winter season. Free wi-fi was added in 2010 for all students riding our buses. This unique feature allows students to work on homework during the ride to and from school each day. 

Parent of two BA children, Jen K. commented, “Both of my children started taking the ”Berwick Bus” when they were in Kindergarten, my son, who is now a third grader paved the way for his little sister who is in her second year at Berwick. Neither had apprehension about the bus or being away at school all day, to them it seems completely natural to commute to school from Newburyport each day. We also love “our” bus driver Ernie, who has driven my kids safely to and from school for 4 years now. I am constantly impressed with the older kids on the bus as well, they are so respectful of the younger kids, they naturally take on a protective role and keep an eye on them, I find the same general dynamic on campus as well.”

“The convenience of the bus sold us in choosing a secondary school for our children. With two parents working, carpooling was not an option and the bus made our decision easier. Our son enjoys the time on the bus socializing with his classmates and having some down time.” says Karen L. of Newburyport.

Visit www.berwickacademy.org/busride for more information about the bus.

For more information about Berwick Academy, contact Admissions at 207.384.6300 or admissions@berwickacademy.org.

Luxury condos at Good Harbor Beach in Gloucester Massachusetts

Saugus Iron Works Tours

Free Ranger guided tours at Saugus Iron Works!
U. S. National Park Rangers host free tours at the Saugus Iron Works. Learn about the production of iron on this site in the mid-1600s, an endeavor that was integral to the growth of the early colony. Hear about the archeological dig and reconstruction of the site in the 1940s to 1950s. Upon...

Spirit of Place Outdoor Exhibit

Red Owl sculpture by Andreas von Huene part of the Spirit in Place Exhibit at the Crane Estate in Ipswich Massachusetts
The Trustees and New England Sculptors Association are partnering to present a 6-month outdoor sculpture exhibition at Castle Hill on the Crane Estate located at 290 Argilla Road in Ipswich. The “Spirit of Place" exhibition includes 32 pieces created by New England's finest sculptors and placed in...

Wee Farmers at Appleton Farms

Wee Farmers at Appleton Farms in Ipswich Massachusetts. Photo: ©2011 Bill O'Connor
Wee Farmers is designed for our 3-5 year old friends who want to explore the farm, meet our animals, and get a taste of what Farm Camp is like at Appleton!
9:00 am to 10:30 am

Art and Creative Classes at Artcie Studio

Art and Creative Classes at Artcie Studio in Hamilton MA
Artcie Studio summer classes are all about being creative, getting inspired and becoming educated in art!  Our instructors are trained artists and teachers who have been teaching fine art to children and adults for 15 plus years, and our newest instructor has been with us for 2 years.  Our goal at...
9:30 am to 11:30 am

Kid Shows - Lowell Summer Music Series

Lowell Summer Music Series Massachusetts Free Fun for Kids
As part of the Lowell Summer Music Series, a special series of kids performances takes place on Wednesdays and Thursdays. Activities include make-and-take art at 10 a.m., a performance at 11 a.m., and National Trolley Park rides at noon.
10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Dog Friendly Shops at MarketStreet Lynnfield

Dog Friendly Shops and Restaurants at MarketStreet Lynnfield
Animal lovers will be glad to learn MarketStreet Lynnfield has over 40 shops and restaurants that are dog-friendly. Use #PupsOfMarketStreet on social media when you are there with your four-legged friend to get a free treat at PolkaDog Bakery. Enjoy!
10:00 am to 9:00 pm

Sing & Dance with the Music Man

Sing & Dance with the Music Man Brian Doser in Hamilton visit Massachusetts
Come join the fun at Community House Of Hamilton & Wenham Monday, Thursday, and Saturday mornings at 10 a.m. for 30 - 45 minutes of great music with Brian Doser! Sing and dance with the Music Man during a family concert, featuring familiar and original tunes, performed by local dad and musician...
10:00 am to 10:45 am

Reading the Granite Landscape

Find out the story behind the granite at Halibut Point State Park in Rockport!
Halibut Point State Park is also a granite quarry with a history that goes back billions of years! A rock is not a thing but a drama, it can teach us about the great unifying science and the unique geology of Cape Ann.
10:00 am to 11:00 am

Swan Boat Rides in Boston Public Garden

Swan Boat Boston North Shore Parent, North Shore Parents Summer Activities Guide
The Public Garden may be one of the most ideal picnicking locations in Boston. Well-groomed and overflowing with tulips, cherry-trees, with willows cascading over the duck pond, the Boston Public Garden is a great place to relax during Boston's most beautiful season.
10:00 am to 4:00 pm

PEM Explores Innovations Inspired by Nature - Salem

Peabody Essex Museum Wild Designs Exhibit
This summer discover how creative innovators are turning to nature for new ideas and smart solutions to human challenges.  Wild Designs, on exhibit at Peabody Essex Museum, features works by artists and other creatives who are looking to nature and living systems for new ideas and creative...
10:00 am to 5:00 pm

Arts and Crafts for Little Ones with Colleen Apostolos

Art Classes for children with Colleen Apostolos
Certified Montessori teacher, artist and local mother, Colleen Apostolos-Marsh will guide your young artist in an exploration of color, shape, and texture. Using a variety of media, your child will be free to express their in a beautiful space while socializing and engaging in cooperative play....
10:15 am to 11:15 am

AJH: Mother & Baby Support Classes: Haverhill

Mother & Baby Support Groups at Anna Jaques Hospital in Newburyport MA
Mother & Baby Groups Anna Jaques is pleased to offer free group classes for all mothers in our community to provide support, encouragement and advice on parenthood and questions that arise after going home. Formerly named Lactation Support Groups, the Mother & Baby Group is facilitated by a...
10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Kidleidoscope

Kidleidoscope at Maudslay State Park is a chance for preschoolers to explore the park, enjoy a story and make a craft!
Maudslay State Park has created this program for their youngest crowd! For the young set that loves nature, the park interpreter will lead a three-part preschool aged program that includes a Story, Craft & Walk that involves outdoor exploration. A different nature topic each week so come every...
10:30 am

Salem Farmers' Market

The Salem Farmer's Market bring the goodness of local farm to downtown Salem!
The Salem Farmers' Market brings fresh local produce and other foods from North Shore farms and other local resources to downtown Salem every Thursday at Derby Square on Front Street ! It's a great place to come find healthy choices for your family's dietary needs, as well as meet local crafts...
3:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Cape Ann Farmers' Market

The Cape Ann Farmers Market is one of many North Shore Farmers' Markets
At the Cape Ann Farmers' Market you'll find plenty of farm-fresh produce, meat & local seafood, as well as lots of fun stuff for the entire family. There are activities like finger painting for the kids and cooking demonstrations for “Top Chef” wanna-bes, and melt-in-your-mouth local gelato. 
3:00 pm to 6:30 pm

A Little Night Music & Rhyme

Come sing, dance and get the wiggles out at Beverly Public Library
Beverly Public Library  invites families with kids under 5 (or so) to join the musical rhythmic fun! Come Dance, shake, move and sing and get the wiggles out.
6:30 pm

Crane Estate Picnic Concert - Beantown Swing

Beantown Swing brings Big Band music to the Crane Estate in Ipswich Massachusetts
Part of the Thursday Night Picnic Concerts at Castle Hill at the Crane Estate in Ipswich, this is a great way to get together and have fun with the whole family in an exclusive setting. You can pack a picnic dinner, bring the kids, and get ready to dance the night away under the stars on the Grand...
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm

Friday, July 19

Saugus Iron Works Tours

Free Ranger guided tours at Saugus Iron Works!
U. S. National Park Rangers host free tours at the Saugus Iron Works. Learn about the production of iron on this site in the mid-1600s, an endeavor that was integral to the growth of the early colony. Hear about the archeological dig and reconstruction of the site in the 1940s to 1950s. Upon...

Spirit of Place Outdoor Exhibit

Red Owl sculpture by Andreas von Huene part of the Spirit in Place Exhibit at the Crane Estate in Ipswich Massachusetts
The Trustees and New England Sculptors Association are partnering to present a 6-month outdoor sculpture exhibition at Castle Hill on the Crane Estate located at 290 Argilla Road in Ipswich. The “Spirit of Place" exhibition includes 32 pieces created by New England's finest sculptors and placed in...

Wee Farmers at Appleton Farms

Wee Farmers at Appleton Farms in Ipswich Massachusetts. Photo: ©2011 Bill O'Connor
Wee Farmers is designed for our 3-5 year old friends who want to explore the farm, meet our animals, and get a taste of what Farm Camp is like at Appleton!
9:00 am to 10:30 am

Art and Creative Classes at Artcie Studio

Art and Creative Classes at Artcie Studio in Hamilton MA
Artcie Studio summer classes are all about being creative, getting inspired and becoming educated in art!  Our instructors are trained artists and teachers who have been teaching fine art to children and adults for 15 plus years, and our newest instructor has been with us for 2 years.  Our goal at...
9:30 am to 11:30 am

Swan Boat Rides in Boston Public Garden

Swan Boat Boston North Shore Parent, North Shore Parents Summer Activities Guide
The Public Garden may be one of the most ideal picnicking locations in Boston. Well-groomed and overflowing with tulips, cherry-trees, with willows cascading over the duck pond, the Boston Public Garden is a great place to relax during Boston's most beautiful season.
10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Farm Friends

Farm Friends a program for preschoolers at Spencer Peirce Little Farm Newbury Massachusetts!
Children three to six and a favorite adult of their choosing are invited to share in some fun-filled farm adventures which will connect them to daily life at Spencer Peirce Little Farm.
10:00 am to 11:00 am

Dog Friendly Shops at MarketStreet Lynnfield

Dog Friendly Shops and Restaurants at MarketStreet Lynnfield
Animal lovers will be glad to learn MarketStreet Lynnfield has over 40 shops and restaurants that are dog-friendly. Use #PupsOfMarketStreet on social media when you are there with your four-legged friend to get a free treat at PolkaDog Bakery. Enjoy!
10:00 am to 9:00 pm

PEM Explores Innovations Inspired by Nature - Salem

Peabody Essex Museum Wild Designs Exhibit
This summer discover how creative innovators are turning to nature for new ideas and smart solutions to human challenges.  Wild Designs, on exhibit at Peabody Essex Museum, features works by artists and other creatives who are looking to nature and living systems for new ideas and creative...
10:00 am to 5:00 pm

Groundwork Farmer's Market at the Library

Groundwork Lawrence hosts farmers markets three days a week in the greater Lawrence Area
Groundwork Lawrence hosts three farmer's markets per week because fruits and vegetables grown locally are best for you, your health, and your family's health, because it supports local businesses, keeps money in our community, and is the best for the environment. Come and support your local farmers...
10:00 am to 3:00 pm

Arts and Crafts for Little Ones with Colleen Apostolos

Art Classes for children with Colleen Apostolos
Certified Montessori teacher, artist and local mother, Colleen Apostolos-Marsh will guide your young artist in an exploration of color, shape, and texture. Using a variety of media, your child will be free to express their in a beautiful space while socializing and engaging in cooperative play....
10:15 am to 11:15 am